Category: Performance Car Parts

  • How to Build a Budget Track Day Car in 2026: The Complete UK Guide

    How to Build a Budget Track Day Car in 2026: The Complete UK Guide

    Right, let’s talk about building a proper track weapon without remortgaging the house. A budget track day car build in 2026 is absolutely achievable if you approach it with your head screwed on. The UK second-hand market is swimming in viable donor cars right now, and with a bit of mechanical nous and the right priorities, you can be lapping Blyton Park or Anglesey Circuit by the end of the season for well under £5,000 all-in. I’ve seen people spend more on a set of coilovers than their entire car is worth. Don’t be that person.

    This isn’t about chasing lap records on day one. It’s about getting on circuit safely, learning the car underneath you, and building a platform that can grow with your skills. That’s the mindset you need before you spend a single penny.

    Budget track day car build 2026 - red Mazda MX-5 in UK circuit paddock ready for a track day
    Budget track day car build 2026 – red Mazda MX-5 in UK circuit paddock ready for a track day

    Choosing Your Donor Car: The Best Budget Track Day Platforms in 2026

    The donor car is everything. Get this wrong and you’re fighting an uphill battle from day one. Get it right and the car does half the work for you. Here’s what I’d be looking at in 2026’s market.

    Mazda MX-5 (NA or NB)

    The eternal answer. Pre-2006 MX-5s are everywhere, parts are dirt cheap, the chassis balance is genuinely excellent, and the community knowledge is encyclopaedic. A tidy NA or NB can be sourced for £1,500 to £2,500. Rust is the enemy, so inspect the sills, floor, and rear arches with a magnet and a screwdriver. Everything else is fixable on the cheap.

    BMW E36 and E46

    Rear-wheel drive, naturally aspirated straight-six options, and a parts supply that’s essentially infinite. An E36 318i or 323i can be had for under £1,500. The E46 318i is slightly newer and sits in the £1,500 to £2,500 bracket for a solid example. Both platforms have massive aftermarket support and a huge track day community in the UK. Cooling is the weak point on both, so budget for a coolant flush and thermostat replacement immediately.

    Honda Civic EP3 Type R or EM2

    If front-wheel drive is your thing, the EP3 is a cracker. K20 engine, proper limited-slip differential from the factory on the Type R, and a chassis that rewards commitment. Finding a clean one takes patience but they’re out there between £2,500 and £4,000. The non-Type R EP3 and EM2 Civics are even cheaper and bolt-on Type R parts are plentiful.

    Renault Clio 172 and 182

    Possibly the best value-per-lap car you can buy in Britain right now. The 2.0 naturally aspirated engine is strong, the chassis is properly rewarding, and there’s an enormous one-make racing series keeping parts supply healthy. Budget £1,500 to £3,000 for a solid base car.

    Setting a Realistic Budget

    For a proper budget track day car build in 2026, I’d split the money like this. Assume a total spend of around £4,500 to £5,000.

    • Donor car: £1,500 to £2,500
    • Safety equipment (cage/harness/extinguisher/seats): £500 to £1,000
    • Brake consumables and fluid: £200 to £400
    • Tyres: £300 to £600 for a second-hand set on suitable rims
    • Suspension refresh: £200 to £500
    • Cooling and fluids: £100 to £200
    • Miscellaneous spares and tools: £300

    If you’re mechanically capable of doing your own prep, the labour savings are enormous. Even basic tasks like brake pad changes, fluid flushes, and fitting coilovers yourself can save £500 to £1,000 over a season.

    Braided brake lines and uprated calipers fitted during a budget track day car build
    Braided brake lines and uprated calipers fitted during a budget track day car build

    The Most Cost-Effective Upgrades to Do First

    Performance upgrades come last. Safety and mechanical reliability come first. Every time. Here’s the order of priority for any budget track day car build.

    Brakes: The Non-Negotiable Starting Point

    Standard road brake pads will fade to nothing on circuit. Uprated pads from Mintex, EBC, or Ferodo are available from around £50 to £100 per axle for most popular platforms. Braided brake lines are worth adding at around £80 to £120 for a full set. Switch to proper track or race-spec brake fluid, such as Motul RBF 660 or similar; your road-spec fluid will boil within three or four laps in high-ambient conditions. This is genuinely life-safety stuff, not enthusiast fluff.

    Tyres: Grip You Can Feel

    You don’t need semi-slicks on a budget. A part-worn set of Toyo Proxes TR1 or Hankook RS4 tyres on a spare set of steel rims will transform your experience and separate your track rubber from your road car. Budget around £300 for a decent used set. Check the UK government’s vehicle approval guidance if you’re unsure about tyre spec and legality for road use between events.

    Suspension Refresh

    Worn bushes and tired dampers will make even a great chassis feel sloppy and unpredictable. Before you spend a penny on performance suspension, replace any worn components with standard-spec parts. On an MX-5 or E36 this costs very little. If the car’s tight mechanically, standard-height Bilstein B8s or a used set of coilovers from a reputable brand like BC Racing or Tein will transform the handling without costing a fortune. Check Maxx Directory for performance part suppliers who stock budget-friendly options.

    Cooling System

    Cars work much harder on circuit than they ever do on the road. A full coolant flush, new thermostat, and a check of all hoses costs almost nothing. If the car runs warm on the road, address it before you go anywhere near a circuit. A blown head gasket mid-session is a day-ender and a wallet-destroyer.

    Safety Prep

    Most UK track day organisers operate under MSUK guidelines, and noise limits (typically 98dB or 105dB drive-by) apply at most venues. A basic roll cage is not always mandatory for entry-level novice days, but a good bucket seat and four-point harness dramatically improve both safety and feel behind the wheel. A small fire extinguisher mounted to the roll cage or transmission tunnel is cheap peace of mind. Helmet requirements vary by organiser, so always check the specific event regs.

    Running Costs: What to Expect on the Day

    Track day hire fees at UK circuits vary considerably. A day at Brands Hatch Indy can cost anywhere from £175 to £250 depending on the organiser. Thruxton and Donington tend to sit in similar territory. Fuel consumption on circuit is significantly higher than road driving; expect somewhere between 15 and 22 MPG depending on how hard you’re driving and the circuit layout. A full tank before you leave the house and a spare 20-litre jerry can is sensible planning.

    Budget for brake pad wear, especially in the first season while you’re learning your braking points. If you’re on braided lines and proper fluid you’ll be fine, but keep a spare set of pads in the boot. Tyres will last longer than you think if you’re not on the ragged edge every lap, but monitor them at every session break.

    Final Thoughts on the Budget Build

    The beauty of a proper budget track day car build in 2026 is that you’re forced to prioritise. You can’t throw money at problems, so you learn to set up what you’ve got. The fastest drivers I’ve seen at club-level days are often in the cheapest cars, because they’ve spent time learning rather than upgrading. A well-sorted Clio 172 on decent rubber will humble a lot of new Porsches driven by people who bought the car but never learnt to trail-brake properly.

    Start with a sound car, make it safe, make it reliable, and then learn to exploit what it can do. The upgrades can come later. The experience starts the moment you leave the pit lane.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the cheapest car to build into a track day car in the UK?

    The Mazda MX-5 NA or NB generation is consistently one of the cheapest and most effective track day platforms in the UK, with solid examples available for £1,500 to £2,500. Renault Clio 172s and Honda Civic EP3s are also excellent options in a similar price bracket with strong parts availability.

    Do I need a roll cage for a track day in the UK?

    Not always. Most UK track day organisers running novice or open-pit-lane sessions do not mandate a roll cage for standard road cars. However, requirements vary by organiser and venue, so always check the specific event regulations before attending. A harness and bucket seat are still strongly recommended for safety and driving confidence.

    How much does a budget track day car build cost in 2026?

    A realistic all-in budget for a sorted, safe track day build in 2026 is between £4,000 and £5,500 in the UK. This covers a decent donor car, safety gear, brakes, tyres, and suspension refresh. If you can do your own mechanical work, you can come in notably cheaper.

    Can I drive my track day car to and from the circuit?

    Yes, if the car is road-registered, taxed, MOT’d, and insured. Many budget builders run their car to the circuit, swap to track tyres and remove number plates, then swap back at the end of the day. Check your insurance policy carefully, as standard policies often exclude track use and you may need separate track day insurance.

    What tyres should I use on a budget track day car?

    For a budget build, a part-worn set of performance road tyres such as Toyo Proxes TR1 or Hankook RS4 on a spare set of rims is a cost-effective starting point. Full semi-slicks are unnecessary until you’re genuinely pushing the limits of grip, and they wear quickly in the hands of a developing driver.

  • Toyota GR86 vs Mazda MX-5: Which Pure Sports Car Wins in 2026?

    Toyota GR86 vs Mazda MX-5: Which Pure Sports Car Wins in 2026?

    Right. Two cars. Both built with one job in mind: making the driver feel alive. In a market drowning in crossovers, turbocharged hatches, and EVs trying very hard to convince you they have a soul, the Toyota GR86 and the Mazda MX-5 stand apart as genuine believers. The GR86 vs MX-5 Miata 2026 debate has been rumbling around forums, track day car parks, and late-night garage sessions for a while now, and honestly, it’s one of the few head-to-heads that actually matters. So let’s settle it properly.

    Toyota GR86 and Mazda MX-5 side by side on a British country road — GR86 vs MX-5 Miata 2026 comparison
    Toyota GR86 and Mazda MX-5 side by side on a British country road — GR86 vs MX-5 Miata 2026 comparison

    What Are We Actually Comparing Here?

    The GR86 is a front-engined, rear-wheel-drive coupe with a 2.4-litre naturally aspirated flat-four producing around 234 bhp. It seats four, technically, though anyone sitting in the back will need to think carefully about their relationship with their knees. The MX-5 — in its RF or Roadster form — runs a 1.5-litre or 2.0-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder, making between 132 and 184 bhp depending on spec. Two seats. A fabric or retractable hardtop. And a reputation that stretches back to 1989. These aren’t similar cars in spec. They’re similar in philosophy, which is a much more interesting comparison.

    Handling: The Part That Actually Matters

    Both cars are rear-wheel drive and both are deliberately kept light. The GR86 tips the scales at around 1,270 kg. The MX-5 Roadster is closer to 1,000 kg in its lightest form, which is almost comical by modern standards. That weight difference is everything. The MX-5 rotates with a kind of instant, eager responsiveness that’s genuinely hard to replicate at any price. Flick it into a corner and it obeys immediately, not aggressively, but with this fluid, playful balance that makes you want to push harder every lap.

    The GR86 is more planted. Its wider track, stiffer chassis, and extra power mean it rewards a different style of driving. You can trail-brake into a corner, get the rear stepping, and manage the slide with more precision because you’ve got more car to work with. On track, the GR86 is quicker. Around the Silverstone National circuit, experienced drivers are lapping the GR86 a few seconds faster than an equivalent MX-5. But on a tight, technical B-road? The MX-5 can be faster and is almost certainly more entertaining. It’s a proper dance partner.

    Daily Usability: Can You Actually Live With These?

    This one’s more nuanced than people give it credit for. The GR86 wins clearly on practicality. Boot space runs to about 237 litres, there’s a back seat for short trips, and the driving position is relaxed enough that motorway miles don’t destroy you. Daily driving a GR86 in the UK is entirely doable. The ride is firm but not punishing, the cabin noise is acceptable, and you can fit a weekend bag and a passenger without negotiating.

    The MX-5 in Roadster form has a 130-litre boot. You’ll need to pack light for any trip longer than a night. Visibility with the hood up is cosy rather than spacious, and overtaking on dual carriageways requires a bit more commitment when you’re working with 132 bhp from the 1.5. That said, the RF version partly fixes the practicality gripes whilst keeping the open-air experience largely intact. If you’re commuting in the south of England where traffic keeps average speeds low, the MX-5 can feel absolutely fine. If you’re covering 60 miles a day on A-roads and motorways, the GR86 is the better daily.

    Mazda MX-5 interior close-up showing driver-focused cockpit relevant to GR86 vs MX-5 Miata 2026 comparison
    Mazda MX-5 interior close-up showing driver-focused cockpit relevant to GR86 vs MX-5 Miata 2026 comparison

    Modification Potential: Which One Builds Better?

    This is where things get serious. Both cars have healthy scenes, but they’re different in character. The GR86 shares architecture with the Subaru BRZ, and the combined platform has spawned an enormous aftermarket. You can run Cusco coilovers, a full TRD aero kit, a Radium catch can setup, and eventually an engine swap if you’re that way inclined. The FA24 engine in the current GR86 doesn’t respond brilliantly to basic bolt-ons alone, but with a supercharger kit (Edelbrock or Harrop are popular choices), you can push north of 300 bhp reliably. The UK scene for GR86 and BRZ builds is active. Events like Japfest at Donington regularly feature some stunning examples.

    The MX-5 scene is different. It’s older, deeper, and arguably more creative. The ND platform (current generation) supports everything from mild suspension upgrades to full roll cage, hardtop, and track-only conversions. There’s a thriving one-make racing series, the Motorsport UK-affiliated Mazda MX-5 SuperCup, that keeps the aftermarket sharp and the knowledge base constantly growing. Turbocharged MX-5 builds exist and can make big numbers, though the gearbox and axles start complaining around 250 bhp if you’re not careful. For most builders, the MX-5 sweet spot is a well-sorted, naturally aspirated machine with aero, coilovers, and a limited-slip differential. And that car, done right, is a weapon.

    If you want to explore what other enthusiasts are building or find suppliers for your own project, Maxx Directory is worth a browse for UK-based performance parts contacts and specialist services across both platforms.

    GR86 vs MX-5 Miata 2026: Which Offers Better Value?

    New, the GR86 sits at around £33,000 to £35,000 in the UK depending on spec. The MX-5 starts at about £25,000 for a 1.5-litre Sport and climbs to around £33,000 for a fully-specced RF Sport Tech. So they overlap at the top of the MX-5 range, but the entry point is meaningfully different. Used, the GR86 holds its value better at the moment, partly because supply is tight and the car is genuinely desirable. An MX-5 depreciates faster off the forecourt, which makes the used market excellent value for buyers.

    Running costs? Both are frugal by sports car standards. The GR86 returns around 32 to 35 MPG on a sensible run. The MX-5 1.5 can edge past 40 MPG if you’re not trying hard. Insurance groupings sit in the mid-30s for both, which is manageable for anyone with a few years of no-claims. Neither requires exotic servicing, though main dealer labour isn’t cheap for either brand. Independent specialists exist for both, and that community knowledge is part of what makes owning these cars genuinely good fun rather than just financially terrifying.

    So Which One Should You Buy?

    Here’s my honest take: if you want a car that’s sharper on track, better as a daily, and has more power to grow into, the GR86 is the answer. It’s the more complete sports car in 2026. But if you want the purer driving experience, the car that makes every road feel like a back-road stage in a Welsh rally, the one that strips everything back and makes 184 bhp feel like plenty, the MX-5 wins. It’s not the fastest. It’s not the most practical. But it might be the best sports car in the world for the money, and that’s a sentence I’ll stand behind.

    The GR86 vs MX-5 Miata 2026 debate doesn’t have one right answer. It has two right answers depending on who you are. And that’s exactly why both of these cars deserve to exist, to thrive, and to be driven with the windows down and the traction control switched off.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is the GR86 faster than the MX-5 on a track day?

    Yes, generally. The GR86’s extra power and wider chassis give it a lap time advantage on most circuits. However, the MX-5’s lighter weight and instinctive handling make it feel faster in many real-world road situations, particularly on tight, technical routes.

    Can you use a Mazda MX-5 or Toyota GR86 as a daily driver in the UK?

    Both can be used daily, but the GR86 is the more practical choice with its four seats and larger 237-litre boot. The MX-5’s 130-litre boot and two-seat layout make it trickier for everyday use, though many owners manage perfectly well with careful packing.

    Which is cheaper to modify, the GR86 or the MX-5?

    The MX-5 has a longer aftermarket history and a wider range of affordable parts, making entry-level builds cheaper. The GR86 has a strong aftermarket too, but forced induction kits that meaningfully raise power are a significant investment. Both reward sensible, staged builds.

    How do the GR86 and MX-5 compare for insurance costs in the UK?

    Both sit in insurance groups in the mid-30s, which is reasonable for dedicated sports cars. Exact premiums depend on your age, postcode, and no-claims history, but neither is prohibitively expensive to insure for experienced drivers.

    Which holds its value better, the GR86 or the MX-5?

    Currently, the GR86 retains value more strongly due to limited supply and strong demand. Used MX-5s depreciate faster off new, which makes them excellent value on the second-hand market for buyers looking for an affordable entry into rear-wheel-drive sports car ownership.

  • Sleeper Cars That Will Destroy Supercars at the Drag Strip in 2026

    Sleeper Cars That Will Destroy Supercars at the Drag Strip in 2026

    There is something deeply satisfying about pulling up to a set of lights in a battered estate car or a ten-year-old hatchback and then absolutely embarrassing a car that cost five times as much. That is the sleeper ethos in a nutshell. The best sleeper cars 2026 has available are a mix of left-field factory builds, lightly modified classics, and a handful of newer machines that flew completely under the radar on launch. Every pick below comes with real-world quarter-mile data, a rough tuning ceiling, and an honest note on where to find them in the UK market.

    Before we get into the list, a quick caveat: drag strip numbers vary depending on the track, the weather (always relevant in Britain), the driver’s launch technique, and the spec of the individual car. The figures quoted here are based on reported community runs from UK-based owners, drag event footage from Santa Pod and Elvington, and published magazine tests. They are not press-office estimates. They are real runs by real people.

    Stock-looking Skoda Octavia estate — one of the best sleeper cars 2026 has to offer
    Stock-looking Skoda Octavia estate — one of the best sleeper cars 2026 has to offer

    What Actually Makes a Car a Sleeper?

    The definition has blurred over the years, but the core idea holds firm. A sleeper looks completely ordinary from the outside. Ideally it looks a bit rubbish. The sort of thing a driving examiner or an aunt would choose. Inside, or underneath, it has no business doing what it does. The horror on the face of a GTR driver who just got eaten by a Skoda Octavia vRS estate is the entire point of the exercise.

    The best sleeper builds balance three things: stock-appearing bodywork, a drivetrain that can genuinely embarrass performance machinery, and enough residual real-world usability that you can still fill it with mates and drive to a meet without drama. That last bit matters more than people admit.

    Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered

    Nobody looks twice at a grey Volvo saloon. That is precisely why this thing is so brilliant. The S60 T8 Polestar Engineered makes 405bhp from its plug-in hybrid powertrain, pushes to 100km/h in 4.4 seconds by the official numbers, and in the real world UK drag community has recorded quarter-mile times hovering around 12.6 seconds at roughly 112mph. That is Porsche 911 Carrera territory. For a Volvo. With seats that feel like a Scandinavian spa.

    Tuning headroom is modest because Polestar has already squeezed the system fairly hard, but ECU flashing via specialist firms like Power Maxed or Nordic Tuning in the UK can liberate another 40 to 50bhp reliably. Running costs are manageable if you keep it plugged in. Used examples have settled into the £28,000 to £35,000 bracket at most franchised dealers. Genuinely underrated.

    Skoda Octavia vRS 245 Estate

    This one is almost a cliché in sleeper circles now, but it keeps making the list because the numbers simply do not lie. A stock vRS 245 estate — the 2.0 TSI manual variant — runs the quarter mile in around 13.4 seconds at roughly 104mph. Nothing flashy, nothing dramatic. Just quietly gets on with it, like a very determined postman.

    The real magic starts with an APR or REVO stage one map, which takes the 245bhp figure to around 310 to 320bhp for under £600 including fitting. Stage two with a downpipe pushes you past 360bhp. At that point you are running 12.8-second quarters, and the car still looks like something you would see in a Tesco car park on a Tuesday morning. That is the dream.

    Tuned turbocharged engine bay representing the performance heart of the best sleeper cars 2026
    Tuned turbocharged engine bay representing the performance heart of the best sleeper cars 2026

    BMW E60 M5 (V10 Variant)

    Hear me out. By 2026, an E60 generation M5 with the S85 V10 engine looks almost anonymous. It is an older mid-size saloon that plenty of people write off as maintenance-heavy and complicated. They are not wrong about the maintenance, but a healthy S85 will run 12.4 seconds in the quarter mile stock, with an ear-shredding 8,250rpm redline soundtrack that makes supercar owners briefly question their choices.

    Add a Dinan or ES Motorsport tune, a set of stickier rubber (Michelin Pilot Sport 4S is the UK favourite for this application), and you are looking at high-11-second passes. The running costs are brutal and you will need a specialist who knows the rod bearing situation. But as a sleeper weapon it is almost unmatched. Used prices for clean examples have climbed back above £15,000, which still feels like theft.

    Ford Focus RS Mk3

    The Mk3 Focus RS remains one of the greatest performance bargains on the British used market. At £18,000 to £24,000 for a well-sorted example, you are getting 350bhp, Drift Mode, a mechanical limited-slip diff, and a car that runs the quarter mile in around 12.9 seconds with a decent launch. It looks like an aggressive hatchback, true, but in plain colours with the spoiler delete option it genuinely confuses people who do not follow performance cars closely.

    The tuning potential here is extraordinary. A Mountune MP375 or MP400 kit takes you to 400bhp with a full warranty. Go further with a hybrid turbo and port injection and 500bhp from the 2.3 EcoBoost is achievable. Quarter-mile times in the 11.8-second bracket have been recorded at Santa Pod. This car punches comically hard for the money, and for the looks. Check out Maxx Directory for UK specialists who work on Focus RS builds regularly.

    Subaru Legacy 3.0R Spec B

    This one is properly obscure and that is exactly why it is on the list. The Legacy 3.0R Spec B was sold quietly in the UK between 2005 and 2009 with a naturally aspirated flat-six, six-speed manual, and full Subaru symmetrical AWD. In stock form it ran a 14.0-second quarter mile — nothing outrageous. But the platform responds beautifully to a turbo conversion using parts from the EZ30 Outback XT donor, and tuned examples have dipped into the 12.3-second bracket. The body looks like your GP drives it. That is the whole point.

    Vauxhall Vectra VXR

    Criminally overlooked. The Vectra VXR runs the 2.8-litre turbocharged V6 from the original Astra VXR and makes 280bhp in stock trim, which translates to a real-world quarter-mile time of around 13.6 seconds. Finding a clean one takes effort, but they are out there. A remap via Superchips or Optimum Autotek gets you past 340bhp quickly, and because nobody is paying attention to the platform there is still room for more. It is ugly. It is beige. It is perfect.

    Picking the Right Sleeper for Your Build Goals

    The best sleeper cars 2026 offers are not always the ones with the biggest potential — they are the ones that match your budget, your mechanical confidence, and your patience for finding the right base car. The Volvo and the Focus RS are turnkey propositions. The E60 M5 and the Legacy demand more commitment. The Octavia vRS is the best daily-driver sleeper on this list if you want something that genuinely does everything.

    For anyone planning a track or drag event build, the National Drag Racing Club runs regular events at Santa Pod in Northamptonshire, and their NDRC website has a full events calendar plus guidance on what your car needs to pass tech inspection. It is worth reading before you start bolting on power.

    The bottom line: you do not need to spend supercar money to embarrass supercar owners. You just need to know where to look, pick your platform carefully, and resist the urge to stick a massive spoiler on it. The whole point is that nobody sees it coming.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is a sleeper car?

    A sleeper car is a vehicle that looks completely standard or unremarkable on the outside but has serious performance under the bonnet. The idea is that it surprises other drivers who would never expect it to be fast based on its appearance.

    What are the best sleeper cars you can buy in the UK in 2026?

    Strong contenders for the best sleeper cars 2026 include the Skoda Octavia vRS estate, Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered, Ford Focus RS Mk3, and the BMW E60 M5. Each offers serious performance wrapped in understated or ordinary-looking bodywork, and all can be found on the UK used market.

    How fast is a tuned Skoda Octavia vRS in the quarter mile?

    A stock Octavia vRS 245 runs around 13.4 seconds in the quarter mile. With a stage one remap from APR or REVO, that improves to roughly 13.0 seconds, and a full stage two setup with a downpipe can push times into the 12.8-second bracket.

    Where can I test my car's performance in the UK?

    Santa Pod Raceway in Northamptonshire is the UK’s most popular dedicated drag strip and hosts regular National Drag Racing Club events open to road cars. Elvington Airfield in Yorkshire also runs test days suitable for modified road cars.

    Is the Ford Focus RS Mk3 still worth buying as a performance car in 2026?

    Yes. Used prices for solid Mk3 Focus RS examples sit between £18,000 and £24,000, which represents exceptional value for 350bhp AWD performance. The Mountune upgrade path means you can push well past 400bhp with a full warranty, making it one of the most tuneable hot hatches on the UK market.